The migration law no. 13,445/2017 expanded the list of hypotheses for granting temporary visas. This type of visa is suitable for the immigrant who wants to establish residence for a determined period in the country.

Temporary work visa

Temporary work visa is applied to immigrants who come to work with or without employment in Brazil.
Read more about temporary work visa

The expected hypotheses are:

  1. Research, education or academic extension;
  2. Health treatment;
  3. Humanitarian assistance;
  4. Study;
  5. Work (former temporary visa with or without employment contract in Brazil, e.g.: technical assistance visa).
  6. Vacation-work;
  7. Practice of religious activity;
  8. Voluntary service;
  9. Performance of investment (former permanent visa for individual investor);
  10. Activities with economic, social, scientific, technological or cultural relevance;
  11. Family reunion; among others.

Some temporary visas may require a residence permit, such as a temporary visa with the purpose of working in Brazil.

The new immigration law has brought new possibilities for temporary visa:

TEMPORARY VISA FOR HEALTH CARE

The temporary visa for health treatment, brought by the new immigration law, will be granted to the immigrant who wishes to carry out a health treatment in Brazil.

The main requirements for obtaining this type of visa are: evidence of means to pay for the treatment in the country and evidence of means of subsistence during the period of treatment in the country.

In addition, the legislation provides for the possibility of granting visa to the immigrant’s accompanying person, proving sufficient means of subsistence during the period of treatment of the applicant.

VISA FOR HUMANITARIAN ASSITANCE

Temporary visa for humanitarian assistance may be granted to the stateless foreigner or to the national of any country in situations of calamity, armed conflict, environmental disaster or serious violation of human rights.

To the holder of this type of visa can be assured the possibility of performing work in the country, provided that the law is complied with.

VISA FOR ACHIEVEsMENT OF ACTIVITY WITH ECONOMIC, SOCIAL, SCIENTIFIC, TECHNOLOGICAL OR CULTURAL RELEVANCE

This type of visa will be granted to the immigrant who meets the requirements established by the Ministries of Labor, Justice and Foreign Affairs.

 

OTHER SITUATION INVOLVING LABOR SUBJECTS

Finally, we emphasize that the National Immigration Council, through Normative Resolution no. 23 of December 12, 2017, may grant residence permits for labor purposes to the immigrant.

It is important to emphasize that the applicant can only use this mean if his situation is not contemplated in the other possibilities established by law.

Contact us and get to know our advice.

Contact Us:

Phone: +55 (21) 2588-8051
E-mail: comercial@jdimmigration.com.br or filling the form bellow: