Autorização de residência para realização de investimento no Brasil

The Normative Resolution No.13, dated on December 12, 2017 of the National Immigration Council, revoked the former normative resolution No. 118 of 2015. Consequently, the individual immigrant that has as objective to perform, with its own resources, investment in legal entity in Brazil, may apply for a residency permit. To that end, it is necessary that the requirements are met as set out in the regulation, as well as in the new migration law and the Decree that regulated it.

One of the fundamental requirement is the proof of foreign investment in the brazilian company that may occur in two ways.

(i) foreign direct investment no less that R$500.000,00, followed by An Investment or Business Plan, OR

(ii) foreign direct investment lower than R$ 500.000,00, since the invested amount lower than R$ 150.000,00. In this case, the immigrant shall meet, at least, one of the requirements below stated on the Normative Resolution:

  1. have received direct investment, financing or resources to support innovation of governmental institution;
  2. to be located in the technological park;
  3. to be incubated or to be a graduated entrepreneurship 
  4. having been a finalist in a governmental program in supporting of startups; OR
  5. had received the benefit of being part of business incubators for startups in Brazil.

The proof of completion of foreign investment should be carried out through the Central Back of Brazil´s systems printed screens and currency exchange contract issued by the receiving bank, signed, dated and stamped by a manage at financial institute.

Regardless of the value of investment made, the immigrant who wishes to obtain a residency permit based on individual investment in legal entity in Brazil, shall submit a detailed business plan.

The immigrant who is in Brazil, may apply for a residency permit without having to leave the country to get the visa?

Yes. Pursuant to art. 147 and art. 151, caput of Decree No. 9,199, 2017, since the documents listed in art. 5 of normative resolution No. 13 of 2017 are presented.

In this case, after the publication of the decision in the Official Gazette, the immigrant shall make appointment at the Federal Police Department to apply to your National Immigration Registry.

The residency permit based on normative resolution No. 13 of 2017 revoked former normative resolution No. 118 of 2015?

Yes.

With the advent of new regulations some requirements have changed.

The investor must submit an investment plan that demonstrates the potential job creation or income in the country. Otherwise, the application for a residency permit to an individual investor may be rejected by the competent body.

What documents should I present in the Federal Police Department for my national immigration registry?

The necessary documentation can be obtained through the Federal Police website or directly at the police station where the immigrant will carry out your registry.

We recommend the prior verification of the list of documents. Changes may occur at any time; the Brazilian authorities update the requirements according to their internal guidelines and bilateral agreements settled with certain countries

Should I perform an electronic scheduling before you attend the Federal Police?

In most cases yes.

Verify that the federal police department near your residence is already using the electronic scheduling system.

In the case of the holder has dependents, you will need to perform a schedule for each dependent.

I’m abroad, can I get a visa for family reunion for my dependents?

Yes.  However, it is necessary that your residency permit has already been approved by the Ministry of Justice and Public Security through the MigranteWeb System.

Contact Us:

Phone: +55 (21) 2588-8051
E-mail: comercial@jdimmigration.com.br or filling the form bellow: